{{#if events}} {{#events}}
  • {{moment startDate format='DD'}} {{moment startDate format='MMM'}}
  • {{{truncate title 60}}}

    • {{#compare allDayEvent '==' 0}} {{moment startDate format='h:ss a'}}{{/compare}}
    • {{#if Widget_Location}}{{#compare Widget_Location '!=' ''}} {{Widget_Location}}{{/compare}}{{/if}}
{{/events}} {{/if}}

Sections

The DBA has 30 Sections covering numerous issues important to DBA members. The following sections are available for DBA Members to join at minimal costs. Click here for Section descriptions. For more information, or to join a Section, log in here and select "Join a Section" under Quick Links, or contact membership@dallasbar.orgClick the name below to email an officer of the Section. Click the Section name below to access the E-Community (must be a member of the Section to access).

Alternative Dispute Resolution Section

Chair: Todd Allen
Vice Chair: Frances Smith
Secretary: Sharon Corsentino
Treasurer: Patrick Collins
Board Advisor: Amy M. Stewart

Antitrust & Trade Regulation Section

Chair: Tom York
Secretary: Olivia Adendorff
Treasurer: Ken Carroll
Board Advisor: Bill Mateja

Appellate Law Section

Chair: Hilaree Casada
Vice Chair: Kirsten Castaneda
Secretary: Chris Kratovil
Treasurer: Katherine Elrich
Board Advisor: Hon. Erin Nowell

Bankruptcy & Commercial Law Section

Chair: Ian Peck
Vice Chair: Liz Boydston
Secretary: Megan Clontz
Treasurer: Jason Kathman
Board Advisor: Aaron Tobin

Business Litigation Section

Chair: Jonathan Childers
Vice Chair: Brian Lauten
Secretary: Will Snyder
Treasurer: Scott Stolley
Board Advisor: Hon. Martin Hoffman

Collaborative Law Section

Chair: Esther Donald
Vice Chair: Raechel Parolisi
Secretary: Lindsey Obenhaus
Treasurer: Brett Christiansen
Board Advisor: Robert Tobey

Construction Law Section

Chair: Mark McQuality
Vice Chair: Justin Holt
Secretary: Stewart Shurtleff
Treasurer: John Slates
Board Advisor: Amy M. Stewart

Corporate Counsel Section

Chair: Richard Rafferty
Vice Chair: Stanton Eigenbrodt
Secretary: John Salazar
Treasurer: Van Jolas
Board Advisor: Jason Shyung

Criminal Law Section

Chair: Kendall Castello
Vice Chair: Jennifer Falk
Secretary/Treasurer: Stephen Green
Board Advisor: Hon. Audrey Moorehead

Employee Benefits/Executive Compensation Section

Chair: Allison Wilkerson
Vice Chair: Lindsay Murphy
Secretary: Jason Luter
Treasurer: Chris Kang
Board Advisor: Vicki Blanton

Energy Law Section

Chair: Foster Green
Vice Chair: Collin Lensing
Secretary/Treasurer: Michael Frye
Board Advisor: Charles Gearing

Entertainment, Art & Sports Law Section

Chair: Cole Davis
Vice Chair: Adam Litwin
Secretary: Andrea Perez
Treasurer: Marc Taubenfeld
Board Advisor: Krisi Kastl

Environmental Law Section

Chair: Jack Gannon
Vice Chair: Alexis Swanzy
Secretary: James Richards
Treasurer: Jacob Gallegos
Board Advisor: Krisi Kastl

Family Law Section

Chair: Holly Biederman
Vice Chair: Ebony Rivon
Secretary: Adam Seidel
Treasurer: Hunter Lewis
Board Advisor: Ashlei Gradney

Franchise Law & Distribution Section

Chair: Elizabeth Griffin
Vice Chair: Christina Heddesheimer
Secretary: Uanna Alves
Treasurer: Justin Cho
Board Advisor: Karen McCloud

Government Law Section

Chair: Christopher Klement
Vice Chair: Melinda Hogan
Secretary: Michelle D'Andrea
Treasurer: Gary McDonald
Board Advisor: Dan Kelly

Health Law Section

Chair: Scott Schardt
Vice Chair: Brandee Todd
Secretary: Jody Rudman
Treasurer: Martin Merritt
Board Advisor: Cheryl Camin Murray

Immigration Law Section

Chair: Farheen Siddiqi
Vice Chair: Noaman Azhar
Secretary: Michelle Alonzo
Treasurer: Jenna Carl Jabara
Board Advisor: Hon. Maricela Moore

Intellectual Property Law Section

Chair: Shannon Bates
Vice Chair: Scott Hemingway
Secretary: Robert H. Johnston III
Treasurer: David Taylor
Board Advisor: Cheryl Camin Murray

International Law Section

Chair: David Ritter
Vice Chair: Andrea Almeida
Secretary: Patrick Canon
Treasurer: Eugenia Ponce
Board Advisor: Vicki Blanton

Labor & Employment Law Section

Chair: Joel Crouch
Vice Chair: Simon Whiting
Secretary: Sandra Lauro
Treasurer: Rob Wiley
Board Advisor: Chalon Clark

Mergers and Acquisitions Section

Vice Chair: Louis Matthews
Secretary: Thomas Yang
Treasurer: Kyle Park
Board Advisor: Sakina Foster

Probate, Trusts & Estates Section

Chair: Jeff Wolff
Vice Chair: Shannon Guthrie
Secretary/Treasurer: R. Kevin Spencer
Board Advisor: Hon. Audrey Moorehead

Real Property Law Section

Chair: Jarrett Reed
Vice Chair: Jeanne Katz
Secretary: Kathleen Kilanowski
Treasurer: Ashlie Alaman Stamper
Board Advisor: Rocio Garcia Espinoza

Science & Technology Law Section

Chair: Roshan Mansinghani
Vice Chair: Aamir Haq
Secretary: Anand Varadarajan
Treasurer/Board Advisor: Kate Morris

Securities Section

Chair: Matthew Fry
Vice Chair: Evan Singer
Secretary: Taza Asif
Treasurer: Elizabeth Brandon
Board Advisor: Bill Mateja

Solo & Small Firm Section

Chair: Kevin Ross
Vice Chair: Harry Loung
Secretary/Treasurer: Erin Hendricks
Board Advisor: Javier Perez

Tax Section

Chair: Mary Prosser
Vice Chair: Todd Keator
Secretary/Treasurer: Labry Welty
Board Advisor: Jonathan Childers

Tort & Insurance Practices Section

Chair: William Toles
Vice Chair: Paul Stafford
Secretary: Craig Reese
Treasurer: Jennifer Johnson
Board Advisor: Sarah Rogers

Trial Skills Section

Chair: Brian Lauten
Vice Chair: Aimee Fagan 
Secretary: Messina Madson
Treasurer: Alex Harrell
Board Advisor: Mary Scott