Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

{{#if events}} {{#events}}
  • {{moment startDate format='DD'}} {{moment startDate format='MMM'}}
  • {{{truncate title 60}}}

    • {{#compare allDayEvent '==' 0}} {{moment startDate format='h:ss a'}}{{/compare}}
    • {{#if Widget_Location}}{{#compare Widget_Location '!=' ''}} {{Widget_Location}}{{/compare}}{{/if}}
{{/events}} {{/if}}

Committees

The following committees are available for DBA Members to join at no cost. For more information, click here for a list of Committee descriptions or click the name below to contact an officer or staff liaison of the CommitteeClick the Committee name below to access the E-Community (must be a member of the Committee to access). To join a Committee, click here or contact membership@dallasbar.org.

Admissions & Membership

Co-Chair: Avvennett Gezahan
Co-Chair: Steve Hayes
Vice Chair: Esther Donald
Board Advisor: Bill Mateja
Staff Liaison: Kim Watson

Allied Bars Standing Committee on Equality

Co-Chair: Koi Spurlock
Co-Chair: Paul Stafford
Staff Liaison: Alicia Hernandez

Bar None Production Company

Co-Chair: Martha Hardwick Hofmeister
Co-Chair: Tom Mighell
Co-Vice Chair: Mary Elizabeth Anderson
Co-Vice Chair: Matthew Anderson
Co-Vice Chair: Raymond T. Fischer Jr.
Co-Vice Chair: Kent S. Hofmeister
Co-Vice Chair: John Horany
Co-Vice Chair: Rhonda Hunter
Co-Vice Chair: Andy Jones
Board Advisor: Hon. Audrey Moorehead
Staff Liaison: Elizabeth Philipp

Bench Bar Conference

Co-Chair (Lead): Joel Crouch
Co-Chair: Chip Brooker 
Co-Chair: Hon. Lisa Green 
Co-Chair: Susan Motley
Co-Chair: Ross Williams
Co-Chair: Paul Wingo
Co-Vice Chair: Patrick McLain
Co-Vice Chair: Courtney Barksdale Perez
Co-Vice Chair: Christina Nason
Co-Vice Chair: Drew Spaniol
Board Advisor: Hon. Monica Purdy
Staff Liaison: Rhonda Thornton

Community Involvement

Co-Chair: George Shake
Co-Chair: Adam Swartz 
Co-Vice Chair: Joseph Hoffman
Board Advisor: Stacey Cho Hernandez
Staff Liaison: Kathryn Zack 

Continuing Legal Education

Co-Chair: David Kent
Co-Chair: Saba Syed
Co-Vice Chair: Keith Pillers
Co-Vice Chair/Board Advisor: Bill Richmond
Staff Liaison: Yedenia Hinojos

Courthouse/Library

Co-Chair: Elizabeth Lutton
Co-Chair: Carl Roberts
Co-Chair: Lori Ann Bodino
Vice Chair: Wes Alost
Board Advisor: Hon. Martin Hoffman
Staff Liaison: Biridiana Avina

Criminal Justice

Co-Chair: Katie Bishkin
Co-Chair: Jenafer Davidson
Vice Chair: Gabriel Reyes
Board Advisor: Rob Cañas
Staff Liaison: Viri Mejia

Entertainment

Co-Chair: Brandy Chambers
Co-Vice Chair: James Deets
Board Advisor: Jennifer King
Staff Liaison: Yedenia Hinojos

Fee Disputes

Chair: Andrew Jee
Vice Chair: Eric P. Haas
Board Advisor: Whitney K. Green
Staff Liaison: Alicia Hernandez

Golf Tournament

Co-Chair: Steven Aldous
Co-Chair: Brad Monk
Co-Vice Chair: David Kent
Co-Vice Chair: Ty Sheaks
Board Advisor: Krisi Kastl
Staff Liaison: Rhonda Thornton

Home Project

(Links to Home Project Facebook page)
Co-Chair: Michael Bielby, Jr.
Co-Chair: David Fisk
Co-Vice Chair: Frank George III
Co-Vice Chair: Edwin "Ted" Huffman
Co-Vice Chair: Preston Rose
Board Advisor: Amy M. Stewart
Staff Liaison: Kimberly Watson
Staff Liaison for donations: Araceli Rodriguez

Judiciary

Co-Chair: Michael Baum
Co-Chair: Chip Brooker
Co-Chair: Chelsea Hilliard
Vice Chair: Drew Spaniol
Board Advisor: Mary Walters 
Staff Liaison: Kathryn Zack

Juvenile Justice

Co-Chair: Patricia Hogue
Co-Chair: Willis Ma
Co-Chair: Diane Sumoski
Co-Vice Chair: Walt McCool
Board Advisor: Kate Kilanowski
Staff Liaison: Melissa Garcia

Law in the Schools & Community

Co-Chair: Abigail Storm 
Co-Chair: Perrin Fourmy
Co-Vice Chair-Education Symposium: Kelli Gavin
Co-Vice Chair-Education Symposium: Diane Sumoski
Co-Vice Chair-Law Day: Joshua Smeltzer
Co-Vice Chair-Mock Voir Dire: Maria Fernanda Aceves
Board Advisor: Sarah Rogers
Staff Liaison: Melissa Garcia

Lawyer Referral Service

Chair: Stephen Johnson
Board Advisor: Javier Prez
Staff Liaison: Biri Avina

Legal Ethics

Co-Chair: Marina Amendola
Co-Chair: John Roper
Co-Vice Chair: Mauri Hinterlong
Co-Vice Chair: Mary Walters
Board Advisor: Mary Walters
Staff Liaison: Marcela Mejia

LegalLine

Co-Chair: Marcus Fettinger
Co-Chair: Shaun Hassett
Co-Chair: Grayson Linyard
Co-Chair: Israel Miller
Co-Chair: Anjulie Ponce
Board Advisor: Kate Kilanowski
Staff Liaison: Shawna Bush

Memorial & History

Chair: John Alan Goren
Co-Vice Chair: Alyssa Krahmer
Co-Vice Chair: Mike McGaughran
Co-Vice Chair: Valinda Wolfert
Board Advisor: Jonathan Childers
Staff Liaison: Yedenia Hinojos

Minority Participation

Co-Chair: Vishal Chander
Co-Chair: Sanford Holmes
Co-Vice Chair: Robin Gant
Co-Vice Chair: Cortney Parker
Board Advisor: Vicki Blanton
Staff Liaison: Kimberly Watson

Mock Trial

Chair: Stephen Gwinn
Co-Vice Chair: Jessica Alexander
Co-Vice Chair: Kevin Anders
Co-Vice Chair: Brian Benitez
Co-Vice Chair: Tasha James
Co-Vice Chair: Brad Johnson
Co-Vice Chair: Allison Reppond
Co-Vice Chair: Taylor Robertson
Board Advisor: Marissa Hatchett
Staff Liaison: Melissa Garcia

Morris Harrell Professionalism

Co-Chair: Kelli Hinson
Co-Chair: Tim Newman
Co-Vice Chair: Lindsey Rames
Board Advisor: Mary Scott
Staff Liaison: Kathryn Zack

Peer Assistance

Co-Chair: Terry Bentley Hill
Co-Chair/Board Advisor: Kelly Rentzel
Vice Chair: Richard Cheng
Staff Liaison: Sherri Evans

Pro Bono Activities

Co-Chair: Jared Slade
Co-Chair: John VanBuskirk
Co-Vice Chair: Robert Anderson
Co-Vice Chair: Laura Burstein
Co-Vice Chair: Anne Shuttee
Board Advisor: Ebony Rivon
Staff Liaison: Michelle Alden

Public Forum/Media Relations

Co-Chair: Nnamdi Anozie
Co-Chair: Leslie Chaggaris
Vice Chair: Andy Jones
Board Advisor: Cheryl Camin Murray
Staff Liaison: Jessica Smith

Publications

Co-Chair: Beth Johnson
Co-Chair: James Deets
Co-Vice Chair: Leiza Dolghih
Co-Vice Chair: Joshua Smeltzer
Board Advisor: Sarah Rogers
Staff Liaison: Jessica Smith

Senior Lawyers

Co-Chair: John Alan Goren
Co-Chair: Thelma Clardy
Vice Chair: Christopher Sanders
Board Advisor: Kelly Rentzel
Staff Liaison: Marcela Mejia

Summer Law Intern Program

Co-Chair: Ashley Cummings
Co-Chair: Alisa Richman
Co-Vice Chair: Alison Battiste
Co-Vice Chair: Erika Fadel
Board Advisor: Stephanie Gause Culpepper
Staff Liaison: Melissa Garcia
Staff Liaison: Kathryn Zack